IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-48-T

Sku: 96168

Modular managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) PoE/PoE+ ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports, and 2 slots for fast Ethernet modules, front cabling, 2 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 75°C

Brand: MOXA

Datasheet scarica i dettagli tecnici
Prezzo di listino € 2.981,00

I prezzi di listino esposti sono espressi in Euro IVA esclusa.
Se siete un utilizzatore industriale-professionale ed avete un fabbisogno di tipo: ripetitivo, apprezzabile oppure legato ad un progetto particolare, Vi preghiamo di contattarci ai recapiti indicati per ottenere un supporto tecnico-commerciale mirato.
Non si vende: per importi sotto i 500 €, ad utenti finali ed a privati.

The prices shown are in Euro excluding VAT.
If you are an industrial or a professional user and you have the following kind of requirements as:
repetitive purchases, good quantities or a particular project to manage, then please contact us at our company contact details, in order to let you receive a tailored support.
We do not sell for amounts under 500 €, to end users and private citizens.

 Features and Benefits

- 8 built-in PoE+ ports compliant with IEEE 802.3af/at
- Up to 36 W output per PoE+ port
- 3 kV LAN surge protection for extreme outdoor environments
- PoE diagnostics for powered-device mode analysis
- 4 Gigabit combo ports for high bandwidth communication
- -40 to 75°C operating temperature range at 720 W full loading

Introduction

The Moxa IKS-6728A-8PoE series of Gigabit modular managed PoE+ Ethernet switches are designed to meet the demands of mission critical applications for business and industry. The IKS-6728A-8PoE comes standard with up to 24 10/100BaseT(X), or PoE/PoE+, and 4 combo Gigabit Ethernet ports. The IKS-6728A-8PoE Ethernet switches provide up to 30 watts of power per PoE+ port in standard mode, and also support high power output of up to 36 watts for heavy-duty industrial PoE devices, such as weather-proof IP surveillance cameras with wipers/heaters, high-performance wireless access points, and rugged IP phones. IKS-6728A-8PoE Ethernet switches support two types of power input sources: 48VDC for PoE+ ports and system power, and 110/220 VAC for system power. These Ethernet switches also support a variety of management functions, including STP/RSTP, Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, PoE power management, PoE device autochecking, PoE power scheduling, PoE diagnostic, IGMP, VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, and port mirroring. The IKS-6728A-8PoE series is designed especially for harsh outdoor applications with 3kV surge protection to ensure the uninterrupted reliability of PoE systems.

Technology

Standards:
     IEEE 802.3af/at for PoE/PoE+ output
     IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
     IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
     IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
     IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
     IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
     IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
     IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
     IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
     IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
     IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
     IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
     IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP

Protocols: IGMP v1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTPv2, IPv6, NTP Server/Client
MIB: MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control

Switch Properties

Priority Queues: 4
Max. Number of Available VLANs: 64
VLAN ID Range: VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups: 256
MAC Table Size: 8 K
Packet Buffer Size: 2 Mbit

Interface

Fast Ethernet: 8-port 10/100BaseT(X) or PoE+ 10/100BaseT(X) 2 modular slots for any 8-, or 6-port Interface Modules with 10/100BaseT(X), 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector), 100Base SFP, or PoE+ 10/100BaseT(X)
Gigabit Ethernet: 4-port 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000Base SFP
Console Port: USB-serial console (Type B connector)
Storage Port: USB storage (Type A connector for ABC-02-USB)
System LED Indicators: PWR1, PWR2, EPS1, EPS2, STATE, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL
Alarm Contact: 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 3 A @ 30 VDC

Power Requirements

Input Voltage:
     HV models:
          110/220 VAC (85 to 264 VAC) for switch system
          48 VDC (46 to 57 VDC) for PoE system (53 to 57 VDC is recommended for PoE+ devices)

     48 VDC models: 48 VDC (46~57 VDC) for switch and PoE system

Input Current:
     HV models:
     PWR input current (switch system):
          Max. 0.33 A @ 110 VAC
          Max. 0.24 A @ 230 VAC

     EPS input current (PoE system): Max. 0.29 A @ 48 VDC (excluding power consumption of PoE devices)

48 VDC models:
     PWR/EPS input current (switch and PoE systems):
         Max. 0.53 A @ 48 VDC (excluding power consumption of PoE devices)
         Overload Current Protection: Present
         Reverse Polarity Protection: Present

Physical Characteristics

Housing: IP30 protection
Dimensions: 440 x 44 x 280 mm (17.32 x 1.37 x 11.02 in)

Weight:
     IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T: 4250 gIKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-T: 4150 g
     IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-48-T: 4250 g
     IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-T: 4150 g

Installation: 19’’ rack mounting

Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications

Safety: UL 60950-1, EN 60950-1
EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

EMS:
     EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-11

Rail Traffic: EN 50121-4
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6

MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time: 214,975 hrs
Database: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Warranty

Warranty Period: 5 years