CSM-200-1213

Sku: 93625

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-Fx Converter. ST Multi mode. Slide-in Module

Brand: MOXA

Datasheet scarica i dettagli tecnici
Prezzo di listino € 229,00

I prezzi di listino esposti sono espressi in Euro IVA esclusa.
Se siete un utilizzatore industriale-professionale ed avete un fabbisogno di tipo: ripetitivo, apprezzabile oppure legato ad un progetto particolare, Vi preghiamo di contattarci ai recapiti indicati per ottenere un supporto tecnico-commerciale mirato.
Non si vende: per importi sotto i 500 €, ad utenti finali ed a privati.

The prices shown are in Euro excluding VAT.
If you are an industrial or a professional user and you have the following kind of requirements as:
repetitive purchases, good quantities or a particular project to manage, then please contact us at our company contact details, in order to let you receive a tailored support.
We do not sell for amounts under 500 €, to end users and private citizens.

Features and Benefits

- LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) and FEF (Far End Fault)
- Two different operation modes: Store-and-Forward, Pass Through
- Auto Negotiation
- Supports TS-1000 Version 2 protocol (CSM-400 Series only)
- Plug and Play
- Hot-swap

Introduction

The CSM-200 modules are slide-in Ethernet-to-fiber media converters for the NRack System™. The modules provide media conversion from 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors), and can be installed in any NRack System™ chassis.

Technology

Standards:
     IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT,
     IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X), 100BaseFX

Interface

RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseT(X)
Fiber Ports: 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors)
LED Indicators: PWR, Fiber Link, 10/100M (TP port)

DIP Switches:
     Dip: 1
     Function: Auto Negotiation
     ON: Enable
     OFF: Disable

     Dip: 2
     Function: Force TP Speed
     ON: 100 Mbps
     OFF: 10 Mbps

     Dip: 3
     Function: Force TP Duplex
     ON: Full Duplex
     OFF: Half Duplex

     Dip: 4
     Function: Link Fault Pass Through
     ON: Enable
     OFF: Disable

     Dip: 5
     Function: Operating Mode
     ON: Store-and-Forward
     OFF: Pass Through

Optical Fiber

Table:
     1000 BaseFX:
          Multi-mode:
               Wavelenght: 1300 nm
               Max. TX: -14 dBm
               Min. TX: -20 dBm
               RX Sensitivity: -32 dBm
               Link Budget: 12 db
               Tipical Distance: 4 - 5 km
               Saturation: -6 dBm

           Single-mode:
               Wavelenght: 1310 nm
               Max. TX: 0 dBm
               Min. TX: -5 dBm
               RX Sensitivity: -34 dBm
               Link Budget: 29 db
               Tipical Distance: 40 km
               Saturation: -3 dBm

Physical Characteristics

Dimensions: 86.8 x 124.3 x 21 mm (3.42 x 4.89 x 0.83 in)

Weight:
     CSM-200-1213: 115 g (0.25 lb)
     CSM-200-1214/1218: 125 g (0.28 lb)

Packaged:
     CSM-200-1213: 170 g (0.37 lb)
     CSM-200-1214/1218: 180 g (0.40 lb)

Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature: 0 to 55°C (32 to 131°F)
Storage Temperature: -20 to 75°C (-4 to 167°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Power Requirements

Input Voltage: 12 VDC
Power Consumption: 180 mA @ 12 VDC

Standards and Certifications

Safety: UL 60950-1
EMC: CE, FCC
EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

EMS:
     EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 2,
     EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 2,
     EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 2,
     EN 61000-4-8 (PFMF) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-11 (DIPS)

Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32

MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time: 1,454,560 hrs
Database: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Warranty

Warranty Period: 5 years