ICF-1150-M-SC-T

Sku: 80074

Industrial RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Optic Converter, SC Multi-mode, -40 to 85 °C

Brand: MOXA

Datasheet scarica i dettagli tecnici
Prezzo di listino € 343,00

I prezzi di listino esposti sono espressi in Euro IVA esclusa.
Se siete un utilizzatore industriale-professionale ed avete un fabbisogno di tipo: ripetitivo, apprezzabile oppure legato ad un progetto particolare, Vi preghiamo di contattarci ai recapiti indicati per ottenere un supporto tecnico-commerciale mirato.
Non si vende: per importi sotto i 500 €, ad utenti finali ed a privati.

The prices shown are in Euro excluding VAT.
If you are an industrial or a professional user and you have the following kind of requirements as:
repetitive purchases, good quantities or a particular project to manage, then please contact us at our company contact details, in order to let you receive a tailored support.
We do not sell for amounts under 500 €, to end users and private citizens.

Features and Benefits

- 3-way communication: RS-232, fiber, and RS-422/485
- Rotary switch to change the pull high/low resistor value
- Extend RS-232/422/485 transmission up to: 40 km with single-mode, 5 km with multi-mode
- 3-way isolation protection (for “I” models only)
- -40 to 85°C wide temperature models available
- C1D2, ATEX, and IECEx certified for harsh industrial environments

Introduction

The ICF-1150 series support 2 serial ports, with a DB9 connector for RS-232 communication and a removable terminal block for RS-422 or RS-485 communication. The 3 ports (2 serial ports and one fiber port) are completely independent. When an ICF-1150 converter receives data from any one port, it will send the data out through the other 2 ports. For example, once the ICF-1150 converter receives a command from the remote master through the fiber port, it will convert the signal and send the command through the RS-232 and RS-422/485 ports at the same time. If the user is monitoring a system running on an RS-485 network, there is no need to use an additional RS-232 to RS-485 converter to connect the laptop computer’s serial port to the RS-485 bus. The RS-485 interface supports multi-drop or daisy-chain connections, which system engineers will use to connect serial devices such as meters, RTUs, and readers, together on the same bus. Since the number of serial devices on the same bus will cause the impedance of the data line to increase, the ICF-1150 allows users to tune the pull high/low resistor. Just rotate the switch to the appropriate value without removing the ICF-1150 from the DIN rail.

Optical Fiber Side

Fiber Connector: SC or ST

Cable Requirements:
     Single-mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, or 10/125 μm
     Multi-mode: 50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140 μm

Transmission Distance:
     Single-mode: 40 km
     Multi-mode: 5 kmù

Wavelength:
     ICF-1150-S (single-mode): 1310 nm
     ICF-1150-M (multi-mode): 850 nm

Tx Output:
     ICF-1150-S (single-mode): > -5 dBm
     ICF-1150-M (multi-mode): > -5 dBm

Rx Sensitivity:
     ICF-1150-S (single-mode): -25 dBm
     ICF-1150-M (multi-mode): -20 dBm

Ring Transmission: Half-duplex
Point-to-Point Transmission: Half-duplex or full-duplex

RS-232/422/485 Side

RS-232 Signals: TxD, RxD, GND
RS-422 Signals: TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
RS-485-4w Signals: TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
RS-485-2w Signals: Data+, Data-, GND
Baudrate: 50 bps to 921.6 kbps
ESD Protection: 15 kV for all signals
Isolation: 2 kV RMS isolation per I/O port for 1 minute

Physical Characteristics

Housing: Metal
Dimensions: 30.3 x 70 x 115 mm (1.19 x 2.76 x 4.53 in)
Weight: 330 g

Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature:
     Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
     Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
     Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Power Requirements

Input Voltage: 12 to 48 VDC

Power Consumption:
     ICF-1150: 127 mA @ 12 V
     ICF-1150I: 163 mA @ 12 V

Voltage Reversal Protection: Protects against V+/V- reversal
Over Current Protection: 1.1 A (protects against two signals shorted together)

Standards and Certifications

Safety: UL 508
Hazardous Location: UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 EEx nC IIC, IECEx
EMC: CE, FCC
EMI: EN 55022 Class B, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class B

EMS:
     EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 4,
     EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 2,
     EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4,
     EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
     EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 2,
     EN 61000-4-8 (PFMF) Level 3

Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Green Product: RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE

MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time: 792,085 hrs
Database: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Water and Dust Proof: IP30

Warranty

Warranty Period: 5 years